2018 Candidates

The Candidate Information Committee is the County Party entity charged to collect, compile, evaluate, and publish findings and majority consensus opinions, as deemed necessary, regarding information collected on challengers and incumbent Republican Elected office-holders seeking re-election, in and for the geopolitical Wagoner County jurisdiction, at all levels of government. This assessment is performed as a public service to the voters of Wagoner County and falls within the party role of voter education per our Standing Rule 1

Questionnaires were sent via certified mail to 59 candidates that appear on ballots across Wagoner County. A total of 23 candidates returned questionnaires.

  • 3 of the 5 or 60% of Congressional candidates
  • 7 of the 32 or 22% of State Officer candidates
  • 13 of the 21 or 62% of Legislative candidates

In anticipation of a low return of questionnaires from Congressional and State Officer candidates, the committee decided beforehand to waive the requirement of such candidates to return the questionnaire due to the overwhelming number of surveys and questionnaires they would likely receive. Per our Standing Rule 1, an objective raw Conservative Index score was derived from the questionnaires and was then potentially adjusted based on a follow-up interview covering unfavorable answers to flush out any misconceptions of the questions. The adjusted Conservative Index scores appear below:

Office

Candidate

(By order of office and then alphabetically by Last name)

Conservative Index

(Derived from Candidate's Completed Questionnaire. Higher scores are more conservative.)

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 01

Andy Coleman

74

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 01

Nathan Dahm

71

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 01

Tim Harris

69

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 01

Kevin Hern

Survey not returned

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 01

Danny Stockstill

Survey not returned

GOVERNOR

Christopher Barnett

Survey not returned

GOVERNOR

Mick Cornett

Survey not returned

GOVERNOR

Dan Fisher

73

GOVERNOR

Eric Foutch

Survey not returned

GOVERNOR

Barry Gowdy

43

GOVERNOR

Gary Jones

Survey not returned

GOVERNOR

Todd Lamb

Survey not returned

GOVERNOR

Gary Richardson

70

GOVERNOR

Blake Cowboy Stephens

Survey not returned

GOVERNOR

Kevin Stitt

Survey not returned

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Dominique Damón Block

69

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Eddie Fields

Survey not returned

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Dana Murphy

56

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Matt Pinnell

55

STATE AUDITOR AND INSPECTOR

Cindy Byrd

Survey not returned

STATE AUDITOR AND INSPECTOR

Charlie Prater

Survey not returned

STATE AUDITOR AND INSPECTOR

John Uzzo

Survey not returned

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Angela Bonilla

Survey not returned

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Gentner Drummond

Survey not returned

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Mike Hunter

Survey not returned

STATE TREASURER

Randy McDaniel

Survey not returned

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

Will Farrell

Survey not returned

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

Joy Hofmeister

Survey not returned

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

Linda Murphy

Survey not returned

COMMISSIONER OF LABOR

Cathy Costello

Survey not returned

COMMISSIONER OF LABOR

Leslie Osborn

Survey not returned

COMMISSIONER OF LABOR

Keith Swinton

Survey not returned

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER

Donald Chasteen

Survey not returned

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER

Glen Mulready

Survey not returned

CORPORATION COMMISSIONER

Bob Anthony

Survey not returned

CORPORATION COMMISSIONER

Brian Bingman

Survey not returned

CORPORATION COMMISSIONER

Harold Spradling

20

STATE SENATOR - DISTRICT 18

Kim David

67

STATE SENATOR - DISTRICT 18

Eric Tomlinson

71

STATE SENATOR - DISTRICT 36

David Dambroso

73

STATE SENATOR - DISTRICT 36

Bill Day

59

STATE SENATOR - DISTRICT 36

John Haste

67

STATE SENATOR - DISTRICT 36

Dana Prieto

70

STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 8

Tom Gann

70

STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 8

Carl Parson

70

STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 12

Nick Mahoney

66

STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 12

Kevin McDugle

59

STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 16

Scott Fetgatter

Survey not returned

STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 23

Terry O'Donnell

Survey not returned

STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 80

Cody Coonce

Survey not returned

STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 80

Stan May

Survey not returned

STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 80

Mike Ritze

74

STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 98

Scott Crane

Survey not returned

STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 98

Dean Davis

Survey not returned

STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 98

Jeremiah Herbert

Survey not returned

STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 98

Bryan Howard

70

STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 98

Wesley Pratt

Survey not returned

STATE REPRESENTATIVE - DISTRICT 98

Laura Steele

41

Sign Up for Our Newsletter

FacebookDiggGoogle Bookmarks